State v. Schwab , 167 P.3d 1225 ( 2007 )
[…] In re Pers. Restraint of Davis, 152 Wash.2d 647, 671-72, 101 P.3d 1 (2004). Because Schwab merely repeats arguments raised in his direct appeal and does not attach additional evidence to support his claim, we deny his PRP.

    ¶ 22 We affirm.

    We concur: BRIDGEWATER, P.J., and HUNT, J.

    NOTES

    [1] Schwab did not file a timely direct appeal of his insanity acquittal and confinement to Western State Hospital. RAP 5.2(a).

    [2] RCW 10.73.090 reads:

    (1) No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.

    (2) For the purposes of this section, "collateral attack" means any form of postconviction relief other than a direct appeal.