Arthur Lane v. Port Of Seattle ( 2013 )
[…] delivery to market of many commodities. In addition, the resultant
    motor vehicle traffic increases the burden on state highways and
    16
    No. 69157-1-1/17
    county roads. In many cases, the cost of maintaining and
    upgrading the state highways and county roads exceeds the cost of
    maintaining rail freight service. Thus, the economy of the state will
    be best served by a policy of maintaining and encouraging a
    healthy rail freight system by creating mechanisms that keep rail
    freight lines operating if the benefits of the service outweigh the
    cost.
    RCW 47.76.200. "The state, counties, local communities, ports, railroads, labor,
    and shippers all benefit from continuation of rail service and should participate in
    its preservation." RCW 47.76.240. "Local jurisdictions may implement rail
    service preservation projects in the absence of state participation." RCW
    47.76.240(4).
    Plaintiffs point to a May 2007 study in which the Puget Sound Regional
    Council concluded the Eastside Rail Corridor was not "a strategic regional or
    state freight corridor." But as the trial court noted, the undisputed evidence is