Stadelman Fruit, LLC v. Jim D. Voorhies ( 2018 )
[…] financing. Jim Voorhies obviously agreed to the sums advanced in 2009 and 2010 or he
    13
    No. 35165-3-III
    Stadelman Fruit, LLC v. Voorhies
    would not have accepted the funds.
    Issue 3: Whether Jim Voorhies owes interest on the debt owed to Stadelman Fruit?
    Answer 3: Yes.
    Jim Voorhies next contends that the fruit handling agreement does not afford
    Stadelman Fruit interest on any debt owed. Nevertheless, an agreement need not
    expressly provide for interest on any debt for interest to be owed. RCW 19.52.010 reads,
    in part:
    (1) Every loan or forbearance of money, goods, or thing in action
    shall bear interest at the rate of twelve percent per annum where no
    different rate is agreed to in writing between the parties. . . .
    The statute applies to advances from one party to another. Hewitt v. Jones, 
    149 Wash. 360
    , 364-65, 
    271 P. 76
    (1928); Puget Sound Telephone Co. v. Telechronometer Company
    of America, 
    130 Wash. 468
    , 481, 
    227 P. 867
    (1924).