Kittitas County v. Kittitas County Conservation and Futurewise ( 2013 )
[…] ; City of 
    Redmond, 136 Wash. 2d at 46
    -47.
    The hearings board may decide a petition alleging a county did not comply with
    the GMA in adopting or amending its comprehensive plan or development regulations.
    RCW 36.70A.280(1)(a); former RCW 36.70A.290(2). The petitioner (here Futurewise)
    bears the burden of proving noncompliance. See RCW 36.70A.320(2). But a county
    has "broad discretion in adapting the requirements of the GMA to local realities."
    Quadrant Corp. v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd., 154 Wn.2d 224,236,
    110 P .3d 1132 (2005); see RCW 36.70A.320 1. Thus, the hearings board must
    presume validity and find compliance unless the county's planning action is "clearly
    erroneous in view of the entire record before the board and in light of the goals and
    requirements of [the GMA]." RCW 36.70A.320(1), (3). A county's planning action is
    Am., 
    86 Wash. 2d 432
    , 437,545 P.2d 1193 (1976) (stating the review standard applicable
    14
    No. 30728-0-111
    Kittitas County v. Kittitas County Conservation Coal.