State Of Washington v. Donald Calvin ( 2013 )
[…] change. The court finds that the defendant has the ability or likely future ability to
    pay the legal financial obligations imposed herein.
    Calvin challenges the imposition of $450 in court costs, arguing that the
    boilerplate finding is not supported by evidence, and that the trial court was
    required to determine whether he had the ability to pay before ordering the
    payment of costs. The State argues that Calvin did not preserve this issue for
    review and cannot raise it for the first time on appeal. We agree with the State.
    Under RCW 10.01.160(3), "[t]he court shall not order a defendant to pay
    costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them.        In determining the
    amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the
    financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of
    costs will impose." Our Supreme Court has made several things clear about this
    2
    No. 67627-0-1/3
    statute. First, the sentencing court's consideration of the defendant's ability to
    pay is not constitutionally required. State v. Blank. 
    131 Wash. 2d 230
    , 241-42, 
    930 P.2d 1213