State of Washington v. James L. Francis ( 2014 )
[…] required to define technical words and expressions, but not words and expressions which
    are of common understanding and self-explanatory"; and "[a] term is considered
    technical when its legal definition differs from the common understanding of the word."
    
    Id. at 325,
    O'Donnell held, as had earlier cases, that "theft" was a term of common
    understanding and self-explanatory.
    "Force" is similarly a word of common understanding and self-explanatory. And
    the court's instructions informed the jury, consistent with RCW 9A.56.190, that the
    "force or fear" used in committing a robbery "must be used to obtain or retain possession
    of the property or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking, in either of which case
    16
    No.31082-5-III
    State v. Francis
    the degree of force is immaterial." CP at 205 (Instruction 12). The trial court did not
    I
    abuse its discretion in declining to define the term further in response to the jury inquiry.
    Mr. Francis's fourth ground is essentially that the jury's verdicts were not
    I
    I