State Of Washington v. Sandor Rivera ( 2014 )
[…] Rivera argues that the trial court erred when it found that the convictions
    for burglary, robbery, and assault were not the same criminal conduct. Under the
    Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, an offender's sentence range for each
    conviction is ordinarily calculated by counting "all other current and prior
    convictions as ifthey were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender
    score." RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). The act provides an exception to this general rule
    if the court finds that some or all of the current offenses encompass the same
    criminal conduct. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). Crimes constitute the same criminal
    -5-
    No. 68914-2-1/6
    conduct when they "require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same
    time and place, and involve the same victim." RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). Unless all
    three of these elements are present, the offenses do not constitute the same
    criminal conduct and must be counted separately in calculating the offender
    score. State v. Porter, 
    133 Wash. 2d 177
    , 181, 
    942 P.2d 974
    (1997). "The statute