State Of Washington v. Joel Lewis And Richard Mickelson ( 2014 )
[…] required to show prejudice because the prosecutor did not suggest that silence should be used as
    substantive evidence of guilt. We further hold that Lewis and Mickelson' s failure to object
    waived their claims because the misconduct was not so flagrant that it could not have been cured
    by an instruction.
    a. '   Improper Arguments
    The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution              states   that "[   n] o person ...   shall
    be   compelled   in any   criminal case   to be   a witness against   himself." Article I, section 9 of the
    Washington State Constitution       states   that "[   n] o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to
    give evidence against himself."      Both provisions guarantee a defendantthe right to be free from
    self incrimination, including the right to silence. State v. Knapp, 
    148 Wash. App. 414
    , 420, 199
    -
    P. 3d 505 ( 2009).    The State violates this right when it uses the defendant' s constitutionally