Jason Dillon, App. v. Seattle Deposition Reporters, Et Ano., Resps. ( 2014 )
[…] article I, section 4 right of petition includes no such right.
    This question has been extensively litigated before our Supreme Court.
    When first presented with the question, the Supreme Court suggested that article
    I, section 4 protects access to the courts. Carterv. Univ. of Wash.. 
    85 Wn.2d 391
    , 398-99, 
    536 P.2d 618
     (1975) (plurality opinion). One year later, however,
    our Supreme Court explicitly held to the contrary.
    Carter v. University of Washington, supra, should also be overruled
    insofar as it suggested that article 1, section 4, protects a right of
    access to the courts. This section reads: "The right of petition and
    of the people peaceably to assemble for the common good shall
    never be abridged." This provision obviously has reference to the
    exercise of political rights. The language of the constitution, like
    that of statutes, is to be given its common and ordinary meaning. It
    requires an awkward and unnatural construction ofthis language to