State Of Washington v. Ronald Macdonald ( 2014 )
[…] reasonable justification do not excuse a breach.10
    MacDonald does not claim that the prosecutor breached the plea
    agreement by her own words or conduct.         Rather, he claims that the State
    violated the plea agreement because, as an "investigating arm" of the
    prosecutor's office, the investigating officer is bound by the plea agreement.
    MacDonald cites State v. Sanchez,11 in which five justices agreed that an
    investigating officer is part of the prosecution team and is bound by the
    prosecutor's plea agreement.
    Article I, section 35 of the Washington Constitution grants a victim of a
    crime charged as a felony the right to "make a statement at sentencing .... In
    the event the victim is deceased, ... the prosecuting attorney may identify a
    representative to appear to exercise the victim's rights. This provision shall not
    constitute a basis for error in favor of a defendant in a criminal proceeding."
    RCW 7.69.030(14) requires a court to make a reasonable effort to ensure that
    crime victims have the right to present a statement personally or by
    representation at the sentencing hearing for felony convictions. Before a court