State Of Washington v. Gary Shawn Mobley ( 2014 )
[…] He acknowledges that while he agreed to
    an exceptional sentence of at least 93 months, it is unclear that the court would
    again impose this exceptional sentence of 108 months if the finding of particular
    vulnerability were reversed. See State v. Cardenas, 
    129 Wn.2d 1
    , 12, 
    914 P.2d 57
    (1996).
    A sentencing court may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence
    range for an offense "if it finds, considering the purpose of this chapter, that there
    are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence."
    RCW 9.94A.535. "If the sentencing court finds that an exceptional sentence
    outside the standard sentence range should be imposed, the sentence is subject
    to review only as provided for in RCW 9.94A.585(4)." RCW 9.94A.535.
    No. 69239-9-1/4
    "To reverse a sentence which is outside the standard sentence range, the
    reviewing court must find: (a) Either that the reasons supplied by the sentencing
    court are not supported by the record which was before the judge or that those
    reasons do not justify a sentence outside the standard sentence range for that
    offense; or (b) that the sentence imposed was clearly excessive or clearly too
    lenient." RCW 9.94A.585(4).
    We find that the reasons stated by the sentencing court are supported by
    the record. Mobley stipulated to an exceptional sentence; he caused
    extraordinary injury to Aaron Stewart; he did not have insurance; and Stewart