State Of Washington, V Adrian Joseph Maupin ( 2014 )
[…] argues . all together resulted in his involuntary statement that the trial court should have
    suppressed.      Because Maupin made the rational and voluntary decision to confess and his will
    was not overborne by coercive police tactics, we affirm.
    The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution                           states   that "[   n] o person ...   shall
    be    compelled      in any      criminal     case    to be    a witness     against   himself."     U.S. CONST. amend. V.
    Article I,     section      9    of    the Washington State Constitution                states   that "[    n] o person shall be
    compelled      in any    criminal case         to    give evidence against         himself."     The protection provided by
    the   state provision       is   coextensive with        that      provided   by   the Fifth Amendment.           State v. Unga,
    
    165 Wash. 2d 95
    , 100, 
    196 P.3d 645
    ( 2008).