Rainier Dispatch v. Seattle Tacoma Intl Taxi Assoc. ( 2013 )
[…] or both parties, is to be expected. By reserving its right to negotiate, the Port
    reserved its right to modify terms to the benefit of either party, not merely to
    impose unilaterally upon the successful bidder stricter terms than those the
    bidder originally contemplated.
    CONSTITUTIONAL THEORIES OF ULTRA VIRES ACTION
    The Taxi Association argues the Yellow Cab contract was ultra vires for
    the additional reason that it violated the Taxi Association's due process rights
    and was an unconstitutional gift of public funds.1
    1See Wash. Const, art. 8, § 7 ("No county, city, town or other municipal
    corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property ... to or in aid of any individual,
    association, company or corporation."); art. 2, § 25 ("The legislature shall never grant
    any extra compensation to any public officer, agent, employee, servant, or contractor,
    after the services shall have been rendered, or the contract entered into.").
    14
    No. 67721-7-1/15
    The due process theory lacks merit.