Lake Whatcom Railway Company, App. v. Karl Alar And Jeanine Alar, Res. ( 2014 )
[…] It has never made any freight deliveries. It
    has no paid employees. It has a very limited amount of equipment.
    Its single locomotive is owned by approximately 30 persons. It
    13 McClearv v. State. 
    173 Wash. 2d 477
    , 514, 
    269 P.3d 227
     (2012) (citing
    Sunnvside Valley Irrigation Dist. v. Dickie. 
    149 Wash. 2d 873
    , 880, 
    73 P.3d 369
    (2003)).
    14 State v. W.S.. 
    176 Wash. App. 231
    , 232 n.1, 
    309 P.3d 589
     (2013) (citing
    State v. Hill, 
    123 Wash. 2d 641
    , 644, 
    870 P.2d 313
     (1994)).
    15 49 C.F.R. § 213.3(b)(1).
    16 49 U.S.C. § 10501(2)(A) ("Jurisdiction . . . applies only to transportation
    in the United States between a place in ... a State and a place in the same or
    another State as part of the interstate rail network.").
    -10-
    NO. 68913-4-1/11
    makes three round trips on Saturdays and two on Sundays. It is at
    the disputed site approximately only 15 minutes each trip. This
    regular usage is only on weekends during the summer for
    approximately 3 months. The other 9 months of the year it