State of Washington v. Charles Rolfe Moe ( 2014 )
[…] threaten him. He does not argue that the assault could not have occurred during June
    2011.
    ~ECENTEXPOSURE
    Moe contends, and the State concedes, the trial court erred when it ruled that
    exposing one's bare buttocks, without exposing one's genitalia, constitutes indecent
    exposure. We agree.
    Whether the State must prove that Moe exposed his genitalia as an element of the
    crime of indecent exposure is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. State
    v. Vars, 
    157 Wn. App. 482
    , 489,
    237 P.3d 378
     (2010). Under RCW 9A.88.010(1), "[a]
    person is guilty of indecent exposure if he or she intentionally makes any open and
    obscene exposure ofhis or her person or the person of another knowing that such
    conduct is likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm." (Emphasis added.) As Division
    One of this court noted in Vars:
    This statute does not define or expressly incorporate any
    definition for the phrase "any open and obscene exposure of his
    or her person." When a statute fails to define a tenn, the tenn
    7
    No. 30717-4-111