State v. Base , 126 P.3d 79 ( 2006 )
[…] See, e.g., RCW 26.26.150; RCW 74.20A.030(1); RCW 74.20.330; State ex rel. O'Brien v. Cooperrider, 76 Wash.App. 699, 887 P.2d 408 (1994).

    ¶ 13 RCW 26.26.130 empowers courts to enter a judgment and order determining whether a parent-child relationship exists, and to enter appropriate provisions for support of the child. If the issue of liability for past support is before the court, it is required to determine the extent of that liability. RCW 26.26.130(3). The pertinent text of RCW 26.26.130(3) reads:

    The judgment and order shall contain other appropriate provisions directed to the appropriate parties to the proceeding, concerning ... the extent of any liability for past support furnished to the child if that issue is before the court....

    *84 However, under RCW 26.26.130(5), the court is prohibited from limiting or affecting the right of nonparties, including the State, to seek reimbursement for support and services provided to the child. This provision reads:

    The court shall not limit or affect in any manner the right of nonparties including the state of Washington to seek reimbursement for support and other services previously furnished to the child.

    RCW 26.26.130(5).

    ¶ 14 Here, the State urges this court to interpret RCW 26.26.130(5) as conferring an absolute right on the State to reimbursement up to the full term of five years authorized by RCW 26.26.134. The State asserts that, by reducing Mr.