Smoke v. City of Seattle , 79 Wash. App. 412 ( 1995 )
[…] Exhaustion Requirement

    Seattle's primary contention is that RCW 64.40 requires exhaustion of administrative remedies prior to the filing of a damages action. The language of the statute is paramount when determining the intent of the Legislature. State ex rel. Royal v. Board of Yakima Cy. Comm'rs, 123 Wash.2d 451, 457-58, 869 P.2d 56 (1994). The statute provides:

    Any action to assert claims under the provisions of this chapter shall be commenced only within thirty days after all administrative remedies have been exhausted.

    RCW 64.40.030. The statute plainly requires actions to be commenced "only ... after all administrative remedies have been exhausted." The word "only" modifies "after all administrative remedies", not "within thirty days". Cf. RCW 34.05.534 ("[a] person may file a petition for judicial review under this chapter only after exhausting all administrative remedies available within the agency whose action is being challenged"). Therefore, RCW 64.40 requires exhaustion of all *681 administrative remedies prior to filing an action for damages.

    This plain language interpretation accords with numerous decisions construing the limitation period also contained in RCW 64.40.030. In Hayes v.