Smoke v. City of Seattle , 79 Wash. App. 412 ( 1995 )
[…] [5] Vass v. Board of Trustees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan, 324 N.C. 402, 379 S.E.2d 26 (1989), for example, construed an optional administrative remedy together with a mandatory exhaustion requirement. N.C.G.S. § 150B-22 (1987) provided for informal dispute resolution between agencies and other persons, and if the parties were unable to agree, "either the agency or the person may commence an administrative proceeding to determine the person's rights, duties, or privileges, at which time the dispute becomes a `contested case.'" Judicial review of contested cases was conditioned upon exhaustion of "all administrative remedies made available to him by statute or agency rule". (Emphasis added).