Smoke v. City of Seattle , 79 Wash. App. 412 ( 1995 )
[…] [4] RCW 64.40.030's exhaustion requirement is strict in comparison to other statutory exhaustion requirements. See, e.g., RCW 19.30.170(1) (any person aggrieved by a violation of this chapter... may bring suit ... without regard to exhaustion of any alternative administrative remedies provided in this chapter); RCW 34.05.534(3)(a)-(c) ("The court may relieve a petitioner of the requirement to exhaust any or all administrative remedies upon a showing" of patent inadequacy, futility, or irreparable harm which clearly outweighs public policy requiring exhaustion); RCW 49.66.070 (any employee organization may maintain legal action to seek relief from an unfair labor practice provided that such organization "exhausts the administrative remedies under rules and regulations promulgated by the department prior to seeking such court action"); and RCW 74.20A.200 ("It is the intent of this chapter that jurisdictional and constitutional issues, if any, shall be subject to review, but that administrative remedies be exhausted prior to judicial review.").

    [5] Vass v.