State Of Washington v. Pernell Lamont Finley ( 2013 )
[…] based upon his attorney's failure to argue that his current offenses of rape in the
    first degree, felony harassment, and felony violation of a court order constituted
    the "same criminal conduct" for purposes of sentencing. In addition, Finley
    contends that his attorney should have argued at sentencing that his 1991
    convictions of burglary and robbery in Florida also constituted the same criminal
    conduct. We disagree on all counts.
    A determination of "same criminal conduct" at sentencing affects the
    standard range sentence by altering the offender score. RCW 9.94A.589(1). "[I]f
    -24-
    No. 67616-4-1/25
    the court enters a finding that some or all of the current offenses encompass the
    same criminal conduct then those current offenses shall be counted as one
    crime." RCW 9.94A.589(1). With respect to prior convictions, even where the
    prior sentencing court did not explicitly make a finding of same criminal conduct,
    if the court ordered that the sentences be served concurrently, the current