State Of Washington v. Pernell Lamont Finley ( 2013 )
[…] completed."
    Finley's contention, however, is contrary to the plain language of our
    state's robbery statute. The statute states:
    10 The Florida statute defines robbery as "the taking of money or other property which
    may be the subject oflarceny from the person orcustody ofanother, with intent to either
    permanently ortemporarily deprive the person orthe owner of the money orother property, when
    in the course ofthe taking there is the use offorce, violence, assault, or putting in fear." Former
    Fla. Stat. § 812.13 (1987). An actshall be deemed "in the course ofthe taking" if it occurs "either
    prior to, contemporaneous with, or subsequent to the taking of the property and if it and the act of
    taking constitute a continuous series of acts or events." Former Fla. Stat. § 812.13(3)(b) (1987).
    18
    No. 67616-4-1/19
    A person commits robbery when he unlawfully takes personal
    property from the person of another or in his presence against his
    will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or