State of Washington v. Michael Duke Coombes ( 2013 )
[…] offense not charged." State v. Irizarry, 
    111 Wash. 2d 591
    , 592, 
    763 P.2d 432
     (1988). When
    an information alleges only one crime, it is constitutional error to instruct the jury on a
    different, uncharged crime. State v. Bray, 
    52 Wash. App. 30
    , 34, 756 P.2d l332 (1988).
    12
    No. 30550-3-III; No. 30551-1-III
    State v. Coombes
    Such an error is presumed prejudicial unless it affirmatively appears that the error was
    harmless. Jd. at 34-35.
    There are two alternative means oftampering with a witness. RCW 9A.72.120(1)
    provides that "[a] person is guilty of tampering with a witness ifhe or she attempts to
    induce a witness or person he or she has reason to believe ... may have information
    relevant to a criminal investigation ... to: (a) [t]estify falsely or ... withhold any
    testimony; or (b) [a]bsent himself or herself from such proceedings."
    However, the State charged Mr. Coombes with just one means of tampering with a
    witness. The information provided:
    That the defendant, MICHAEL DUKE COOMBES, in the State of
    Washington, on or about August 25, 2011, did attempt to induce ERIC L.