State v. Meas , 75 P.3d 998 ( 2003 )
[…] [7] The double jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution applies to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment. State v. Gocken, 127 Wash.2d 95, 100, 896 P.2d 1267 (1995).

    [8] But this is not a case where the defendant was convicted of violating a single statute multiple times. In that situation, we would need to determine "what unit of prosecution has the Legislature intended as the punishable act." In re Personal Restraint of Davis, 142 Wash.2d 165, 172, 12 P.3d 603 (2000) (quoting State v. Tili, 139 Wash.2d 107, 113, 985 P.2d 365 (1999)).

    [9] RCW 9A.04.100(2) provides:

    When a crime has been proven against a person, and there exists a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees he is guilty, he shall be convicted only of the lowest degree.