State v. Meas , 75 P.3d 998 ( 2003 )
[…] The court shall set forth its reasons in a written order.

    The parties did not provide this court with Meas' CrR 8.3(b) motion.

    [3] The State does not challenge the timeliness or appealability of the trial court's ruling. Thus, we do not address those issues.

    [4] A person commits aggravated first degree murder if he or she commits first degree murder as defined by RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a) and one or more statutory aggravating circumstances exists. RCW 10.95.020; State v. Roberts, 142 Wash.2d 471, 501, 14 P.3d 713 (2000). Under RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a), a person commits first degree murder when, "[w]ith a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person."

    A person commits first degree felony murder when "[h]e or she commits or attempts to commit the crime of either (1) robbery in the first or second degree ... and in the course of or in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants." RCW 9A.32.030(c).

    [5] Further, the United States Supreme Court has specifically stated that "the Double Jeopardy Clause imposes no prohibition to simultaneous prosecutions ... even where the Clause bars cumulative punishment for a group of offenses." Ball v.