State Of Washington v. Terry Joe Fletcher ( 2013 )
[…] State v. Davison. 
    116 Wn.2d 917
    , 919, 
    809 P.2d 1374
    (1991). Its decision will be
    overturned only for an abuse of discretion. Davison, 
    116 Wn.2d at 919
    . A court abuses
    its discretion when the restitution decision is "'manifestly unreasonable, or exercised on
    untenable grounds, or for untenable reasons.'" Enstone, 
    137 Wn.2d at 679-80
     (internal
    quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Cunningham. 
    96 Wn.2d 31
    , 34, 
    633 P.2d 886
    (1981)).
    RCW 9.94A.753(5) provides, "Restitution shall be ordered whenever the offender
    is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of
    property . . .." Costs that a victim incurs as the result of a defendant's crimes have
    been determined a loss of property under the restitution statute. State v. Tobin, 
    161 Wn.2d 517
    , 526-27, 
    166 P.3d 1167
     (2007). "There must be a causal connection