State Of Washington v. Stephen A. Jones ( 2013 )
[…] basis for relief on appeal.
    Sentencing
    Jones next asserts, and the State concedes, that the trial court erred by imposing
    a term of community custody that exceeded the statutory maximum sentence for felony
    DUI, in contravention of RCW 9.94A.701(9).26 The State's concession is well-taken.27
    22 State v. Gaines. 
    154 Wn.2d 711
    , 716, 
    116 P.3d 993
     (2005).
    23 State v. Collins. 
    121 Wn.2d 168
    , 174, 
    847 P.2d 919
     (1993).
    24 Clerk's Papers at 44.
    25 Clerk's Papers at 43.
    26 The controlling statute, RCW 9.94A.701(9), provides that "[t]he term of
    community custody specified by this section shall be reduced by the court whenever an
    offender's standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community
    custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021."
    27 A court may not impose a sentence for which the combined total ofconfinement
    and community custody exceeds the statutory maximum. RCW 9.94A.505(5).
    8
    No. 67127-8-1/9
    The court sentenced Jones to 55 months on the felony DUI, with 12 months of
    community custody.