State Of Washington v. Stephen A. Jones ( 2013 )
[…] fails to solicit a defendant's statement before imposing sentence, the defendant must
    object in order to preserve a claim of error.6
    Jones waived any error by failing to object. The Washington Supreme Court
    decision in State v. Hatchie controls.7 There, the trial court announced its sentence
    before giving the defendant a chance to speak.8 The defendant did not object or
    request an opportunity to speak before the oral sentence.9 Concluding that the
    defendant waived the issue by failing to object, the court refused to consider Hatchie's
    5RCW 9.94A.500 (1) provides, in part, that at a sentencing hearing "[t]he court
    shall consider the risk assessment report and presentence reports, if any, including any
    victim impact statement and criminal history, and allow arguments from the prosecutor,
    the defense counsel, the offender, the victim, the survivor of the victim, or a
    representative of the victim or survivor, and an investigative law enforcement officer as to
    the sentence to be imposed."
    6State v. Hatchie. 
    161 Wn.2d 390
    , 405, 
    166 P.3d 698
     (2007); RAP 2.5(a)(3).
    
    7161 Wn.2d 390
    , 
    166 P.3d 698
     (2007).
    8jd, at 405-06.
    9 
    Id.
    No. 67127-8-1/5
    challenge to the timing ofthe allocution.10 The same analysis applies here.