Douglas Niemi, V. Mariah Niemi ( 2021 )
[…] legislation allowing for postdissolution joint ownership of pets. See ALASKA STAT. §
    25.24.160(a)(5) (2017); CAL. FAM. CODE § 2605(b) (Deering 2019); 750 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/503(n)
    (2019). To date, the Washington State Legislature has chosen not to enact similar provisions.
    9 RCW 4.04.010 provides that “[t]he common law, so far as it is not inconsistent with the
    . . . laws . . . of the state of Washington . . . , shall be the rule of decision in all the courts of this
    state.” (Emphasis added.)
    7
    No. 82549-6-I/8
    See RCW 26.09.170(1) (“The provisions as to property disposition may not be
    revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify
    the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state.”). Parties to a
    dissolution have a right to have their property interests “definitely and finally
    determined” without the prospect of future litigation. Shaffer v. Shaffer, 
    43 Wn.2d 629
    , 631, 
    262 P.2d 763
     (1953).