Douglas Niemi, V. Mariah Niemi ( 2021 )
[…] 7These interests include the fundamental liberty interest of parents in the custody of their
    children. In re Custody of B.M.H., 
    179 Wn.2d 224
    , 235, 
    315 P.3d 470
     (2013).
    8 Amicus the Animal Legal Defense Fund points out that some states have enacted
    legislation allowing for postdissolution joint ownership of pets. See ALASKA STAT. §
    25.24.160(a)(5) (2017); CAL. FAM. CODE § 2605(b) (Deering 2019); 750 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/503(n)
    (2019). To date, the Washington State Legislature has chosen not to enact similar provisions.
    9 RCW 4.04.010 provides that “[t]he common law, so far as it is not inconsistent with the
    . . . laws . . . of the state of Washington . . . , shall be the rule of decision in all the courts of this
    state.” (Emphasis added.)
    7
    No. 82549-6-I/8
    See RCW 26.09.170(1) (“The provisions as to property disposition may not be
    revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify
    the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state.”). Parties to a