State of Washington v. John Coen Jackson ( 2016 )
[…] doubt. State v. Brown, 
    162 Wn.2d 422
    , 428, 
    173 P.3d 245
     (2007). A claim of
    I
    insufficiency admits the truth of the State's evidence and all inferences that reasonably
    l
    I
    i
    1
    can be drawn therefrom. State v. Salinas, 
    119 Wn.2d 192
    , 201, 
    829 P.2d 1068
     (1992).
    7
    I
    No. 32247-5-III
    State v. Jackson
    Circumstantial evidence is considered just as reliable as direct evidence. State v.
    Delmarter, 
    94 Wn.2d 634
    , 638, 
    618 P.2d 99
     (1980).
    "Value" for purposes ofRCW 9A.56.010(21) is "the market value of the property
    or services at the time and in the approximate area of the criminal act." Under RCW
    9A.56.140( 1), "[p]ossessing stolen property" means "knowingly to receive, retain,
    possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to
    withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or
    person entitled thereto." To support a conviction under this statute, therefore, the State
    must prove "(l) actual or constructive possession of the stolen property with (2) actual or
    constructive knowledge that the property is stolen." State v. Summers, 
    45 Wn. App. 761
    ,
    763, 
    728 P.2d 613