Kathleen M. Grant v. John D. Grant , 199 Wash. App. 119 ( 2017 )
[…] (2) The nature and extent of the separate property;
    (3) The duration of the marriage or domestic partnership; and
    (4) The economic circumstances of each spouse or domestic partner
    at the time the division of property is to become effective, including the
    desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for
    reasonable periods to a spouse or domestic partner with whom the children
    reside the majority of the time.
    10
    I
    I
    I
    I
    II   No. 34321-9-111
    Grant v. Grant
    I
    RCW 26.09.070 permits the parties to enter into property settlement agreements.
    The statute reads:
    ( 1) The parties to a marriage ... upon the filing of a petition for
    dissolution of their marriage ... , may enter into a written separation
    contract providing for ... the disposition of any property owned by both or
    either of them . . . .              ·
    (3) If either or both of the parties to a separation contract shall at the
    time of the execution thereof, or at a subsequent time, petition the court for
    dissolution of their marriage ... , the contract ... shall be binding upon the
    court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the
    parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties on their
    own motion or on request of the court, that the separation contract was
    unfair at the time of its execution.
    These three marital dissolution statutes promote a just, equitable, and fair allocation of
    property between the parties regardless of any agreement earlier reached. The statutes
    direct the dissolution court to ensure a fair distribution.