Toulou v. Department of Social & Health Services , 27 Wash. App. 137 ( 1980 )
[…] The applicable implementing regulation, promulgated by the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, is contained in 45 C.F.R. 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(c) (1973):
    [I]n establishing financial eligibility and the amount of the assistance payment ... (c) only such net income as is actually available for current use on a regular basis will be considered, and only currently available resources will be considered ...

    (Footnote omitted.) Anderson v. Morris, supra at 709-10.

    45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(D) (1979), states:

    (D) Net income available for current use and currently available resources shall be considered; income and resources are considered available both when actually available and when the applicant or recipient has a legal interest in a liquidated sum and has the legal ability to make such sum available for support and maintenance;

    RCW 74.08.025(1) provides:

    Public assistance shall be awarded to any applicant:
    (1) Who is in need; ...

    RCW 74.04.005(13) defines need as: