Janice Courchaine v. Commonwealth Land Title Insurance Co. ( 2012 )
[…] act and the injury suffered. Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins.
    Co., 105 Wn.2d 778,780,719 P.2d 531 (1986). Commonwealth and Fidelity challenge
    the sufficiency of the evidence to support an unfair or deceptive act or practice that
    impacts the public interest.
    17
    No. 30020-0-III; 30021-8-III
    Courchaine v. Commonwealth Land Title Ins. Co.
    The public interest impact element may be satisfied per se, by showing that a
    statute has been violated that contains a specific legislative declaration of public interest
    impact. Id. at 791. In RCW 48.01.030 the legislature has provided that "[tJhe business of
    insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by
    good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance
    matters." See Salois v. Mut. a/Omaha Ins. Co., 90 Wn.2d 355,359 & n.1, 
    581 P.2d 1349
    (1978). The public interest impact element is therefore satisfied per se.
    An unfair trade practice may also be established per se, by showing that the