Janice Courchaine v. Commonwealth Land Title Insurance Co. ( 2012 )
[…] title policy, if such offer is accepted.'" Barstad, 145 Wn.2d at 536 (quoting former RCW
    48.29.01 0(3)(c) (1997)). 	By contrast, "abstract of title" means
    a written representation, provided under contract, whether written or oral,
    intended to be relied upon by the person who has contracted for the receipt
    of this representation, listing all recorded conveyances, instruments, or
    documents that, under the laws of the state of Washington, impart
    constructive notice with respect to the chain of title to the real property
    described.
    RCW 48.29.010(3)(b). The definition of "abstract of title" expressly provides that "[a]n
    abstract of title is not a title policy as defined in this subsection." ld.
    This 1997 amendment to RCW 48.29.010 "resolve[d] the obligations associated
    with a preliminary commitment and an abstract oftitle," and did so in favor of the
    position of title insurers, who had "'roundly den[ied] they have the abstracter's duty,'"