Janice Courchaine v. Commonwealth Land Title Insurance Co. ( 2012 )
[…] Co. v. Johnson, 
    103 Wash. 2d 409
    , 693 P .2d 697 (1985);
    Klickman v. Title Guar. Co. ofLewis County, 
    105 Wash. 2d 526
    , 
    716 P.2d 840
     (1986);
    Lombardo v. Pierson, 121 Wn.2d 577,852 P.2d 308 (1993)).
    Before the court could reach and decide the issue, the legislature acted. In 1997, it
    amended the insurance code to clarify the distinction between preliminary reports or
    commitments, on the one hand, and abstracts oftitle on the other, including to clarifY
    some of the responsibilities associated with each form. LAWS OF 1997, ch. 14, § 1
    (adding a new subsection (3) to RCW 48.29.010); Barstad, 145 Wn.2d at 536. As a
    result of the amendment, "title policy" means, by statute, "any written instrument,
    contract, or guarantee by means of which title insurance liability is assumed." RCW
    48.29.010(3)(a).1 A preliminary commitment "is not a representation of the condition of
    I A property purchaser is generally not required by law to obtain title insurance,
    but a mortgage lender typically requires a borrower to buy title insurance in order to