IVY CLUB INVESTORS v. Kennewick , 40 Wash. App. 524 ( 1985 )
[…] Article 7, section 9, provides:

    The legislature may vest the corporate authorities of cities, towns and villages with power to make local improvements by special assessment, or by special taxation of property benefited. For all corporate purposes, all municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes and such taxes shall be uniform in respect to persons and property within the jurisdiction of the body levying the same.

    Similarly, article 11, section 12, states:

    *528 The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns or other municipal corporations, or upon the inhabitants or property thereof, for county, city, town, or other municipal purposes, but may, by general laws, vest in the corporate authorities thereof, the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes.

    These constitutional provisions are not self-executing. King Cy. v. Algona, 101 Wash. 2d 789, 791, 681 P.2d 1281 (1984). The Supreme Court has consistently held municipalities must have express authority, either constitutional or legislative, to levy taxes.