IVY CLUB INVESTORS v. Kennewick , 40 Wash. App. 524 ( 1985 )
[…] Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Pierce Cy., 27 Wash. 2d 347, 352, 178 P.2d 351 (1947); State ex rel. Sch. Dist. 37 v. Clark Cy., 177 Wash. 314, 322, 31 P.2d 897 (1934). If the Legislature has not authorized the tax, it is invalid no matter how necessary it might be. Chemical Bank v. WPPSS, 99 Wash. 2d 772, 792, 666 P.2d 329 (1983); Hillis Homes, Inc. v. Snohomish Cy., supra at 808.

    Further, if there is any doubt about a grant of power, it must be denied. Chemical Bank v. WPPSS, supra at 792; Port of Seattle v. State Utils. & Transp. Comm'n, 92 Wash. 2d 789, 794-95, 597 P.2d 383 (1979). Although article 11, section 11, delegates extensive police power to municipalities to "make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws", this authority does not comprehend the power to tax. Hillis Homes, Inc. v. Snohomish Cy., supra at 809. See also Chemical Bank v. WPPSS, 102 Wash. 2d 874, 916-17, 691 P.2d 524 (1984).

    [2] Initially, the question arises whether the park fee imposed by the City constitutes a tax.