IVY CLUB INVESTORS v. Kennewick , 40 Wash. App. 524 ( 1985 )
[…] The City also claims the Ivy Club failed to exhaust its administrative remedies prior to executing the fee agreement and is therefore barred from relief, notwithstanding the legality of the fee.

    [1] Article 7, section 9, and article 11, section 12 of the Washington State Constitution permit the Legislature to grant municipalities the power to levy and collect taxes for local purposes. Article 7, section 9, provides:

    The legislature may vest the corporate authorities of cities, towns and villages with power to make local improvements by special assessment, or by special taxation of property benefited. For all corporate purposes, all municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes and such taxes shall be uniform in respect to persons and property within the jurisdiction of the body levying the same.

    Similarly, article 11, section 12, states: