IVY CLUB INVESTORS v. Kennewick , 40 Wash. App. 524 ( 1985 )
[…] This park fee was not voluntary; the City's approval of the conversion was strictly conditioned upon the Ivy Club's payment of the fee.[1] The park fee constitutes a tax under Hillis because the City's primary purpose in imposing the fee was to raise revenue for park improvements. The question remains whether this tax is expressly authorized.

    RCW 82.02.020, as amended in 1982, supersedes the decision in Hillis Homes, Inc. v. Snohomish Cy., supra, that governmental bodies have no express authority to impose a development fee or tax as a condition of subdivision approval under RCW 58.17.110. However, the parties strongly disagree whether RCW 82.02.020 is limited to developments governed by RCW 58.17. RCW 82.02.020 states, in part:

    Except only as expressly provided in RCW 67.28.180 and 67.28.190 and the provisions of chapter 82.14 RCW, the state preempts the field of imposing taxes upon retail *530 sales of tangible personal property, the use of tangible personal property, parimutuel wagering authorized pursuant to RCW 67.16.060, conveyances, and cigarettes, and no county, town, or other municipal subdivision shall have the right to impose taxes of that nature. No county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall impose any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, on the construction or reconstruction of residential buildings, commercial buildings, industrial buildings, or on any other building or building space or appurtenance thereto, or on the development, subdivision, classification, or reclassification of land. However, this section does not preclude dedications of land or easements pursuant to RCW 58.17.110 within the proposed development or plat which the county, city, town, or other municipal corporation can demonstrate are reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat to which the dedication of land or easement is to apply.
    This section does not prohibit voluntary agreements with counties, cities, towns, or other municipal corporations that allow a payment in lieu of a dedication of land or to mitigate a direct impact that has been identified as a consequence of a proposed development, subdivision, or plat: ...