In Re The Guardianship Of Casey Lynn Ursich v. Gregory L. Ursich ( 2019 )
[…] wishes.
    The superior court has the authority to appoint guardians for the persons
    and/or estates of incapacitated persons. RCW 11 .88.010(1)2. A court may deem
    2  Chapters 11.88 ROW and 11.92 RCW were repealed by Laws of 2019, chapter 437, but
    the repeal will not take effect until January 1,2021.
    -7-
    No. 78258-4-I/S
    a person incapacitated as to their person when it finds that they have “a significant
    risk of personal harm based upon a demonstrated inability to adequately provide
    for nutrition, health, housing, or physical safety.” RCW 11.88.010(1)(a). Similarly,
    a court may deem a person incapacitated as to their estate when it finds that they
    are “at [a] significant risk of financial harm based upon a demonstrated inability to
    adequately manage property or financial affairs.” RCW 11 .88.01 0(1 )(b). The court
    also has the authority to appoint limited guardians for the persons or estates of
    incapacitated persons if they are capable of managing some of their personal and
    financial affairs, but still require some protection and assistance. RCW