In Re The Guardianship Of Casey Lynn Ursich v. Gregory L. Ursich ( 2019 )
[…] Kathy.    He cited Casey’s marked improvement in the previous six months in
    support of this request. Kathy acknowledged that Casey had improved, but argued
    that her improvement should not be attributed to her living situation because she
    was already on the path to improvement when the guardianship was modified.
    The court issued an order confirming the modification of the guardianship
    order, which maintained Gregory as full guardian of her estate and limited guardian
    of her person. The court stated that under RCW 11.88.120(1) it had the authority
    to modify a guardianship for good reason and to grant relief “as it deems just and
    in the best interest of the incapacitated person.” The court found that it was in
    Casey’s best interests to spend time with each of her parents and did not disturb
    the five-day/nine-day residential split in favor of her father, finding that the schedule
    was also in her best interests. The order directed Gregory and Kathy to “manage