In Re The Guardianship Of Casey Lynn Ursich v. Gregory L. Ursich ( 2019 )
[…] her improvement as the most significant fact bearing on its determination.
    Casey argues that the residential schedule violated her statutory and
    constitutional rights to autonomy and association and that the court’s failure to give
    appropriate weight to her preferences violated her right to procedural due process.
    A. Right to Autonomy and Association
    The Washington State Legislature has recognized that some people with
    incapacities require the help of a guardian to exercise their rights and provide for
    their basic needs. RCW 11.88.005. However, the legislature’s intent in enacting
    statutes governing guardianships is to “protect the liberty and autonomy of all
    people of this state, and to enable them to exercise their rights under the law to
    the maximum extent, consistent with the capacity of each person.” k~.               A
    guardianship should restrict an incapacitated person’s liberty and autonomy “only
    to the minimum extent necessary to adequately provide for their own health or
    safety.” ~
    An incapacitated person retains the right to associate with persons of their