James C. Blair, II v. Northwest Trustee Services , 193 Wash. App. 18 ( 2016 )
[…] NWTS.
    4.     Actual prejudice
    1
    "[A ]cts or practices performed in good faith under an arguable interpretation of
    existing law do not constitute unfair conduct violative of the consumer protection law."
    Perry v. Island Sav. & Loan Ass 'n, 
    101 Wash. 2d 795
    , 810, 
    684 P.2d 1281
    (1984); accord
    Leingang v. Pierce Co. Med. Bureau, Inc., 
    131 Wash. 2d 133
    , 155, 
    930 P.2d 288
    (1997);
    Courchaine v. Commonwealth Land Title Ins. Co., 
    174 Wash. App. 27
    , 49, 
    296 P.3d 913
    (2012); RCW 19.86.920 ("It is, however, the intent of the legislature that this act shall not
    be construed to prohibit acts or practices which are reasonable in relation to the
    20
    No. 32816-3-III
    Blair v. Nw. Trustee Servs.
    NWTS asks that we require borrowers who bring a CPA claim premised on the
    wrongful nonjudicial foreclosures to establish that the DTA violation actually prejudiced
    them.