James C. Blair, II v. Northwest Trustee Services , 193 Wash. App. 18 ( 2016 )
[…] a duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor." RCW 61.24.010(4). '" A
    foreclosure trustee must "adequately inform" itself regarding the purported beneficiary's
    right to foreclose, including, at a minimum, a "cursory investigation" to adhere to its duty
    of good faith."' 
    Trujillo, 183 Wash. 2d at 831-32
    (quoting 
    Lyons, 181 Wash. 2d at 787
    ).
    15
    No. 32816-3-111
    Blair v. Nw. Trustee Servs.
    The requisites of a trustee's sale are set forth in RCW 61.24.030. Pertinent to this
    court's analysis, RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) provides:
    That, for residential real property, before the notice of trustee's sale is
    recorded, transmitted, or served, the trustee shall have proof that the
    beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured
    by the deed of trust. A declaration by the beneficiary made under the
    penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the
    promissory note ... shall be sufficient proof as required under this
    subsection.
    The trustee is entitled to rely on the beneficiary's declaration unless it has violated its
    duty of good faith. RCW 61.24.030(7)(b ); see 
    Lyons, 181 Wash. 2d at 790
    ("if there is an
    indication that the beneficiary declaration might be ineffective, a trustee should verify its