The Bank Of N.y. Mellon, App. v. Scotty's General Const., Inc., Res. ( 2013 )
[…] security instrument that secured the deed of trust.21 Thus, MERS does not meet
    the statutory definition of a beneficiary.22
    Here, the Bain holding undercuts the argument that BNY Mellon made
    below. BNY Mellon's first argument below was legally incorrect: MERS is not a
    proper beneficiary under the Centralbanc deed of trust. This is so,
    notwithstanding the fact that the Centralbanc deed of trust in this case named
    MERS as "Beneficiary."23
    BNY Mellon also argued below that joinder of MERS was required under
    RCW 60.04.171. We disagree.
    RCW 60.04.171, the mechanics and materialmen's lien statute, provides
    as follows:
    In any action brought to foreclose a lien, the owner shall be joined
    as a party. The interest in the real property of any person who,
    prior to the commencement of the action, has a recorded interest in
    18 id, at 110.
    19 RCW 61.24.005(2).
    20 Bain. 
    175 Wn.2d at 110
    .
    21 id,
    22 id,
    23 Clerk's Papers at 6.
    8
    No. 67370-0-1/9
    the property, or any part thereof, shall not be foreclosed or
    affected unless they arejoined as a party.[24]
    The plain words of this statute show that joinder of any "person" with a
    "recorded interest in the property" prior to commencement of a foreclosure action
    is not required. But failure to join such a person to the foreclosure action leaves