GMAC Mortgage, LLC v. City of Spokane ( 2013 )
[…] valid subsisting interest in property and a right to possession thereof." Wash. Sec. & Inv.
    Corp. v. Horse Heaven Heights, Inc., 
    132 Wash. App. 188
    , 195, 
    130 P.3d 880
    (2006).
    Webster's Dictionary defines "subsist" as "to have existence: be or remain alive ....
    [T]o exist in a particular way or condition or have a particular form." WEBSTER'S THIRD
    NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 2279 (1993). GMAC cannot show that it has standing
    based on a subsisting interest in the property or a right to possession.
    GMAC next asserts that RCW 7.28.300 grants GMAC standing. However,
    RCW 7.28.300 reads as follows:
    The record owner ofreal estate may maintain an action to quiet title against
    the lien of a mortgage or deed of trust on the real estate where an action to
    foreclose such mortgage or deed of trust would be barred by the statute of
    limitations, and, upon proof sufficient to satisfy the court, may have
    judgment quieting title against such a lien.
    14
    No. 30749-2-III
    GMAC Mort. v. City ofSpokane
    (Emphasis added.)
    RCW 7.28.300 is not available to GMAC because GMAC is not the record owner
    of the property involved here. GMAC argues that this provision encompasses the