State Of Washington v. Jose Juan Lemasson ( 2013 )
[…] nonmandatory legal financial obligations, after hearing the positions of both the State
    and the defense on LeMasson's indigence. The court's rejection of certain
    discretionary costs sought by the State reflects its consideration of LeMasson's
    financial resources and the burden of the legal financial obligations. The record is
    sufficient to conclude that the court complied with the requirements of the statute by
    considering LeMasson's financial resources before imposing the legal financial
    obligations.6
    4 RCW 10.01.160(3) ("The court shall not ordera defendant to pay costs unless
    the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of
    payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the
    defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose."); State v.
    Baldwin. 
    63 Wash. App. 303
    , 308-12, 
    818 P.2d 1116
    (1991), 
    837 P.2d 646
    (1992); State
    v. Calvin. No. 67627-0-I, 
    2013 WL 2325121
    at *11 (Wash. Ct. App. May 28, 2013).
    5See State v. Curry. 
    118 Wash. 2d 911
    , 916, 
    829 P.2d 166