State Of Washington v. Mark Besola And Jeffrey Swenson ( 2014 )
[…] Barnett. 
    139 Wash. 2d 462
    , 464, 
    987 P.2d 626
    (1999).
    176 State v. Sansone, 
    127 Wash. App. 630
    , 643, 
    111 P.3d 1251
    (2005).
    43
    No. 71432-5-1/44
    prohibits "conduct that directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for which
    the offender has been convicted."177
    Swenson first challenges condition 13: "You shall not possess or consume
    any mind or mood altering substances, to include alcohol, or any controlled
    substances without a valid prescription from a licensed physician."™
    Unless waived by the court, RCW 9.94A.703(2)(c) requires the court to order an
    offender to "[r]efrain from possessing or consuming controlled substances
    except pursuant to lawfully issued prescriptions."^79 As Swenson argues, a
    "lawfully issued prescription" is broader than a "valid prescription from a licensed
    physician." He points to RCW 69.41.030 to show that physician assistants and
    other health care providers can issue lawful prescriptions and these providers