State Of Washington v. Mark Besola And Jeffrey Swenson ( 2014 )
[…] Robert's ability to evict Sylvester showed that Roberts had dominion and control
    over the grow operation in the basement.153 This court concluded that the trial
    court erred when it came to this conclusion.154 Here, the evidence that Besola
    possessed the depictions was not based on his ability to evict Swenson. Thus,
    Roberts is not helpful.
    RCW9.68A.050
    Besola argues that there was insufficient evidence to prove that he
    duplicated any depictions of minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct. He is
    mistaken.
    As previously noted, former RCW 9.68A.050 (1989) provides: "A person
    who . . . [k]nowingly develops, duplicates, publishes, prints, disseminates,
    exchanges, finances, attempts to finance, or sells any visual or printed matter
    that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit conduct... is guilty of
    a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW."
    Here, law enforcement officers seized three computers from Besola's
    home. The State presented evidence that 40 files were downloaded onto one of
    the computers that was registered to "Mark" and contained documents connected