State Of Washington v. Mark Besola And Jeffrey Swenson ( 2014 )
[…] pornography" was available at the time the warrant was issued.17 For example,
    the language in former RCW 9.68A.011 (1989), which defines "sexually explicit
    conduct" for the statutory chapter involving sexual exploitation of children, could
    have been used.18
    Third, the court stated that reference to illegal activity in the form of "child
    pornography" could not "save" the warrant.19 The court explained that "so much
    of the rest of the warrant suffered] from lack of probable cause and from
    15 \± at 553-55.
    16 id
    17 id at 553-54.
    18 id (citing former RCW 9.68A.011 (1989)); see also RCW 9.68A.011 (4)
    ("'Sexually explicit conduct' means actual or simulated: (a) Sexual intercourse,
    including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between
    persons of the same or opposite sex or between humans and animals; (b)
    Penetration of the vagina or rectum by any object; (c) Masturbation; (d)
    Sadomasochistic abuse; (e) Defecation or urination for the purpose of sexual
    stimulation of the viewer; (f) Depiction of the genitals or unclothed pubic or rectal
    areas of any minor, or the unclothed breast of a female minor, for the purpose of
    sexual stimulation of the viewer. For the purposes of this subsection (4)(f), it is
    not necessary that the minor know that he or she is participating in the described
    conduct, or any aspect of it; and (g) Touching of a person's clothed or unclothed
    genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or breast area for the purpose of sexual
    stimulation of the viewer.").
    19
    
    Id. at 555.
    No. 71432-5-1/8
    insufficient particularity."20 "It is simply too much to believe that a term overly
    general in itself can provide substantive guidance for the exercise of discretion in
    executing a warrant otherwise riddled with invalidities."21