State Of Washington v. James Bradley ( 2014 )
[…] the determination that the defendant either has or will have the
    ability to pay. RCW 10.01.160(3). Because this determination is
    clearly somewhat "speculative," the time to examine a defendant's
    ability to pay is when the government seeks to collect the obligation.
    4The Washington Supreme Court affirmed LLL on other grounds without reaching the double
    jeopardy issue, noting that the State asked that the charge of second degree vehicle prowling be
    dismissed. State v. Unaa. 
    165 Wash. 2d 95
    , 113 
    196 P.3d 645
    (2008).
    5 RCW 10.01.160(3) provides that "[t]he court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the
    defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the
    court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that
    payment of costs will impose."
    6 In State v. Bertrand. 
    165 Wash. App. 393
    , 395, 
    267 P.3d 511
    (2011), the court allowed a disabled
    defendant to challenge the imposition of discretionary LFOs on appeal, despite her failure to raise the
    issue below as required by RAP 2.5(a).