State Of Washington, V Angela L. Bohrer ( 2014 )
[…] in at least one of those two ways.
    Bohrer argues that insufficient evidence supports her burglary conviction as a principal
    and an accomplice, and that insufficient evidence supports her conviction for possession of a
    stolen vehicle as a principal. We hold that sufficient evidence supports both convictions.
    I. BURGLARY
    Bohrer argues that insufficient evidence supports her burglary conviction because
    sufficient evidence supports neither that she entered the Ahquins' unit, nor that she aided
    Ripley' s burglary of the Ahquins' unit. We disagree.
    RCW 9A.52. 030( 1) defines second degree burglary:
    A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a
    crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully
    in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling.
    From between March 15 at 6: 46 PM and March 16 at 11: 17 AM, both Bohrer' s and
    Ripley' s PINs were used to repeatedly enter and exit the facility. On March 15 at 8: 12 PM, the
    video showed the Explorer registered in Ripley' s and Bohrer' s names towing the Ahquins' quad
    bike. On the morning of March 16, the video showed Bohrer transporting three dollies into the
    building' s elevator, each loaded with property, including the Ahquins' property. The Ahquins
    were   missing   a quad   bike,   and   tracks   from   a quad   bike   went   from the Ahquins'   unit   to   Ripley' s
    No. 44347 -3 - II
    unit. Numerous items of the Ahquins' property were found in Bohrer' s unit, Ripley' s unit, and
    the Explorer. Bolt cutters were found in both Bohrer' s and Ripley' s units.
    This is sufficient evidence that Bohrer and Ripley, with criminal intent to steal property
    from the Ahquins' unit, worked together to unlawfully enter and steal property from the
    Ahquins' unit. At least one of them entered the Ahquins' unit to steal the property. Thus, the
    jury could reasonably infer that Bohrer either unlawfully entered the Ahquins' unit with intent to
    commit a crime against the Ahquins' property therein, or aided Ripley in unlawfully entering the
    Ahquins' unit with intent to commit a crime against the Ahquins' property therein (knowing that
    her   acts would   facilitate Ripley'   s   burglary). The former establishes Bohrer' s guilt as a principal,
    and the latter establishes her guilt as an accomplice. Because the evidence proves that at least