State of Washington v. Paul Carey Hartzell ( 2014 )
[…] substantial evidence supports the challenged findings of fact and whether the findings
    support the conclusions oflaw. State v. Griffith, 
    129 Wn. App. 482
    , 487, 
    120 P.3d 610
    (2005). We review de novo the trial court's conclusions oflaw. State v. Carneh, 
    153 Wn.2d 274
    ,281, 
    103 P.3d 743
     (2004).
    In order to arrest Mr. Hartzell, the officers needed probable cause to believe that
    Mr. Hartzell "knowingly [made] a false or misleading material statement to a public
    servant." RCW 9A.76.175. A statement is material ifit is "reasonably likely tobe relied
    upon by a public servant in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties." 
    Id.
    Mr. Hartzell argues that his statements about having the needle and about having a
    valid prescription were not the types of statements reasonably likely to be relied upon by
    a public servant in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties. We agree. The