Richard L. Harwood v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. ( 2013 )
[…] 776 P.2d 145
     (1989).
    We need not decide whether the real estate statute of frauds applies to Wells
    Fargo's alleged promise because it points on appeal to the statute of frauds for credit
    5
    No. 30679-8-III
    Harwood v. Wells Fargo Bank
    agreements appearing in RCW 19.36.110, which clearly applies. Although the trial court
    did not base its decision upon RCW 19.36.110, we may affirm on any ground supported
    by the record whether or not the trial court considered that ground. LaMon v. Butler, 
    112 Wn.2d 193
    , 200-01, 770 P .2d 1027 (1989).
    RCW 19.36.110 provides that "[a] credit agreement is not enforceable against the
    creditor unless the agreement is in writing and signed by the creditor." "Credit
    agreement" is defined to include "an agreement, promise, or commitment ... to forbear
    with respect to the repayment of any debt or the exercise of any remedy ... or to make
    any other financial accommodation pertaining to a debt or other extension of credit."