Richard L. Harwood v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. ( 2013 )
[…] Id.
    In moving for dismissal of the promissory estoppel claim, Wells Fargo argued that
    its alleged promise did not satisfy Washington's real estate statute of frauds, RCW
    64.04.010. In Washington, the statute of frauds applies to promissory estoppel claims.
    Greaves v. Med. Imaging Sys., Inc., 
    124 Wn.2d 389
    , 
    879 P.2d 276
     (1994) (rejecting
    Restatement (Second) ofContracts § 139 (1981), which would allow enforcement of an
    oral promise despite the statute of frauds if reliance is foreseeable and injustice can be
    avoided only by enforcement). RCW 64.04.010 provides that "[e]very conveyance of
    real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any
    encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed." Wells Fargo argued that the alleged
    4
    No.30679-8-III
    Harwoodv. Wells Fargo Bank
    promise to postpone the trustee sale created an encumbrance on the bank's deed of trust
    by restricting alienability.