1   North Carolina v. Alford,
[…] each." Accordingly, we reject these ineffective assistance of counsel claims.
    4. Representing That "Under the Influence of Extreme Mental Disturbance"
    Requires Causation
    Cross argues that his lawyers were prejudicially ineffective for permitting the
    State to argue that the mitigating factor of "extreme mental disturbance" requires a
    causal connection between the mental disturbance and the murder. This claim fails
    because the State argued a reasonable interpretation of the statute and the jury was
    properly instructed to consider all mitigating evidence.
    RCW 10.95.070 lists several mitigating factors, one of which is that the "murder
    was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental
    disturbance." RCW 10.95.070(2). In closing argument, defense counsel argued that
    the mental disturbance mitigating factor applied because Cross suffered from major
    depression at the time of the murders. In rebuttal, the prosecution argued that it did