State Of Washington, V Robert Wayne Rice ( 2014 )
[…] State, any rational trier of fact could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v.
    Hermann, 138 Wn.            App.   596, 602, 
    158 P.3d 96
    ( 2007). We assume the truth of the State' s
    evidence and all inferences that can reasonably be drawn from it. 
    Hermann, 138 Wash. App. at 602
    . But the State continues to hold its burden of proving each element of the charged crime
    beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Hermann, 138 Wash. App. at 602
    .
    10
    No. 43449 -1 - II
    RCW 9A.46. 020( 1) states that a person is guilty of harassment if they threaten to cause
    someone    bodily injury        without     lawful authority, but only if "[
    t]he        person by words or conduct
    places   the   person   threatened in       reasonable   fear that the threat   will   be   carried out."   RCW
    9A.46. 020( 2)( b)( ii) states that the crime is a felony if the threat in question is a threat to kill.
    Our Supreme Court has held that to sustain a conviction for felony harassment, the State