State of Washington v. Joe Anthony Mata ( 2014 )
[…] The jury was instructed that if it found Mr. Mata guilty of any of the charged
    crimes it must determine "whether the defendant committed the crime shortly after being
    released from incarceration." CP at 518. It answered "yes." CP at 525. Mr. Mata
    argues that the approximately six weeks at issue here was not "rapid," the jury was not
    properly guided on what constitutes a "rapid" time frame, and there was no evidence on
    which the jury could find that the dates on which he was released from custody and then
    reoffended.
    Because the aggravating factor codified in RCW 9.94A.535(3)(t) is that "[t]he
    defendant committed the current offense shortly after being released from incarceration,"
    "[t]his is the only fact that must be found by the jury." State v. Williams, 159 Wn. App.
    298,312-13,244 P.3d 1018 (2011). The "technical term rule" requires courts to define
    technical words and expressions but not words and expressions that are of ordinary