State of Washington v. Joe Anthony Mata ( 2014 )
[…] sentencing judge enjoys "discretion to impose either a concurrent or consecutive sentence
    for a crime that the defendant committed before he started to serve a felony sentence for a
    different crime,,' without finding aggravating factors that would support an exceptional
    sentence. State v. King, 
    149 Wash. App. 96
    , 101,202 PJd 351 (2009). It does not address
    Roberts and is now silent on whether Mr. Mata was subject to community custody at the
    time he committed the Yakima crimes, thereby taking him outside the operation of RCW
    9.94A.589(3).
    Where RCW 9.94A.589(3) does not apply, the default provision applicable to
    defendants in Mr. Mata's situation is RCW 9.94A.589(2)(a). It provides in relevant part
    that "whenever a person while under sentence for conviction of a felony commits another
    felony and is sentenced to another term of confinement, the latter term shall not begin
    until expiration of all prior terms." The result is consecutive sentencing. See State v.
    Mahone, 
    164 Wash. App. 146
    , 152,262 P.3d 165 (2011). While the trial court might have
    lacked the discretion provided by RCW 9.94A.589(3) that was urged by the State, the