State Of Washington, V. Mehmet Bilgi ( 2021 )
[…] In his motion to suppress communications pursuant
    to RCW 9.73.050, Bilgi argued only that “[t]he State, and specifically the law enforcement officers
    involved in the investigation and arrest of the defendant, violated RCW 9.73.030 when they
    illegally intercepted the private e[-]mail and text conversations of the defendant.” CP at 489
    (emphasis added). Bilgi did not argue that Callyo unlawfully intercepted his communications.
    Regardless, this argument fails on the merits because Callyo is incapable of intercepting a
    communication in violation of the privacy act. RCW 9.73.030(1) states, “[I]t shall be unlawful for
    any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or the state of Washington, its agencies, and
    political subdivisions to intercept, or record” private communications. (Emphasis added.) Callyo
    is a computer software, not an actor with agency.
    Bilgi makes two additional arguments. First, he argues that Pohl unlawfully intercepted his
    communications because she, in particular, was not his intended recipient.