Scott Maziar, Respondent/cross-app v. Department Of Corrections, Appellant/cross-respondent ( 2014 )
[…] -14-
    No. 71068-1-1/15
    whether our Supreme Court has ever held that any section of the Declaration of
    Rights granted a right to the State.11 In this postargument filing, DOC cited to
    article I, section 16 of the state constitution and a Division Three opinion, Dep't of
    Natural Res, v. Littleiohn Logging. Inc.. 
    60 Wash. App. 671
    , 
    806 P.2d 779
    (1991),
    for the proposition that the State had been granted rights by the Declaration of
    Rights. In fact, neither citation supports DOC's assertion.
    DOC's citation to, and reliance upon, article I, section 16 is off the mark.
    This provision reads:
    Private property shall not be taken for private use, except for
    private ways of necessity, and for drains, flumes, or ditches on or
    across the lands of others for agricultural, domestic, or sanitary
    purposes. No private property shall be taken or damaged for public
    or private use without just compensation having been first made, or
    11 Maziar timely moved to strike DOC's pleading, contending that it consisted of
    impermissible argument in violation ofRAP 10.1(h) and 10.8 and was essentially an unsolicited
    supplemental brief. Maziar's contention is well taken. To the extent that DOC included argument