Scott Maziar, Respondent/cross-app v. Department Of Corrections, Appellant/cross-respondent ( 2014 )
[…] Littleiohn 
    Logging. 60 Wash. App. at 673
    . The decision of the appellate court in
    that case in no way assists with the inquiry in which we are presently engaged.
    Article I of the Washington Constitution does not grant jury trial rights in
    civil cases to the State.12
    D
    Therefore, if DOC has a right to a jury trial in this matter, it must be a right
    provided by statute. In the trial court and in its appellate briefing, DOC
    contended that two territorial statutes, now codified as RCW 4.40.06013 and
    4.44.090,14 both grant it the right to a jury trial. RCW 4.40.060, a territorial
    statute originally enacted in 1854, states in relevant part, "An issue offact, in an
    action for the recovery of money only, or of specific real or personal property
    shall be tried by a jury." RCW 4.44.090, a territorial statute originally enacted in
    12 In State v. Oakley, 117Wn. App. 730, 734, 
    72 P.3d 1114
    (2003), we held that RCW
    3.66.010 and 10.04.050 unambiguously granted the State a right to a jury trial in a criminal case.