State Of Washington, Appellant/cross-respondent v. Teresa Lynn Cline, Respondent/cross-appellant ( 2014 )
[…] ,    577 -78, 
    238 P.3d 487
    ( 2010).              We interpret statutes to give effect to the legislature' s
    intentions,      beginning by      examining the       statute' s plain   language.    
    Bunker, 169 Wash. 2d at 578
    .   In
    the   absence of     statutory definitions,       we   look to   standard   dictionary definitions.   State v. Watson,
    
    146 Wash. 2d 947
    , 954, 
    51 P.3d 66
    ( 2002) (                citing State v. Sullivan, 
    143 Wash. 2d 162
    , 175, 
    19 P.3d 1012
    ( 2001)).
    B. Definition of "Protracted Period"
    RCW 9A.40. 060( 3) provides:
    A parent or other person acting under the directions of the parent is guilty of
    custodial interference in the first degree if the parent or other person intentionally
    takes, entices, retains, or conceals a child, under the age of eighteen years and for
    whom no lawful custody order or parenting plan has been entered by a court of
    competent jurisdiction, from the other parent with intent to deprive the other
    parent from access to the child permanently or for a protracted period.
    Emphasis        added).       Neither this statute and nor the rest of chapter 9A.40 RCW, however, define
    a " protracted period ";          and no case law of which we are aware expressly defines a minimum
    period of     time in this       context.