State of Washington v. Richard Lamount Pearson ( 2014 )
[…] boundaries of the area ... within one thousand feet of any property used for a ...
    school bus route stop." RCW 69.50.435(5). This map "shall under proper
    authentication, be admissible and shall constitute prima facie evidence of the location
    4
    No. 31132-5-111
    State v. Pearson
    and boundaries of those areas" if the "municipality [or] school district ... has adopted a
    resolution or ordinance approving the map." 
    Id. There is
    no complying resolution or
    ordinance adopted by Yakima County; nevertheless, RCW 69.50.435(5), "shall not be
    construed as precluding the use or admissibility of any map or diagram other than the
    one which has been approved by the governing body of a municipality [or] school district
    ... if the map or diagram is otherwise admissible under court rule." 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Problematic here is that the map is not otherwise admissible. As the trial court
    correctly pOints out, the Confrontation Clause is implicated.
    The United States Constitution's Sixth Amendment Confrontation Clause