State of Washington v. Daniel Seth Arthur Holcomb ( 2014 )
[…] Holcomb was an accomplice or principal. Mr. Holcomb fails to establish reversible
    error; a Gunwall analysis is unnecessary.
    B. Constitutionality of RCW 9A.08.020
    The issue is whether RCW 9A.08.020 (the accomplice liability statute) is
    unconstitutionally overbroad. Mr. Holcomb contends the statute criminalizes speech
    protected by the First Amendment. We review this constitutional issue de novo. State
    v. Bli/ie, 
    132 Wash. 2d 484
    .489.939 P.2d 691 (1997).
    5
    No. 32155-0-111
    State v. Holcomb
    Under RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a)(ii), an individual may be convicted as an accomplice
    if he or she, acting "[wJith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of
    the crime," the individual "[a]ids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or
    committing it." The statute does not define "aid" but Washington decisions have long
    accepted the pattern jury instruction's definition of "aid." See State v. McKeown, 23 Wn.
    App. 582,591,596 P.2d 1100 (1979) ("The word 'aid' means all assistance whether