William D. Wahl v. Michael Ritter And Horomi Ritter ( 2014 )
[…] and RCW 4.84.290.6 "We may award attorney fees under RAP 18.1(a) if
    applicable law grants to a party the right to recover reasonable attorney fees and
    if the party requests the fees as prescribed by RAP 18.1." Wachovia SBA
    Lending. Inc. v. Kraft. 
    165 Wash. 2d 481
    , 493, 
    200 P.3d 683
    (2009). Because RCW
    4.84.250 et seq. has no applicability to this case, we decline the Ritters' request
    for an award of fees on appeal. We also deny Wahl's request for fees on appeal
    pursuant to RAP 18.1 and RCW 4.24.630(1) based on the location of the Ritters'
    concrete patio, as he is not the prevailing party.7
    Affirmed and reversed.
    WE CONCUR:
    Cvft{ J •
    6 RCW 4.84.290 provides "ifthe prevailing party on appeal would be entitled to attorneys'
    fees under the provisions of RCW 4.84.250, the court deciding the appeal shall allow to the
    prevailing party such additional amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorneys' fees
    for the appeal."
    7 RCW 4.24.630(1) provides for an award of attorneys' fees and costs to the injured party
    in a claim for liability for damage to land and property.
    17-