Richard Blick, App. v. State Of Washington, Et Ano., Resps. ( 2014 )
[…] end, even though he admits he did not have an approved release plan. His complaint
    alleges that if an inmate is unable to satisfy the requirement of obtaining an approved
    address before the prison maximum release date is reached, DOC has forfeited the
    inmate's early release credits earned under the jurisdiction of the county jail. He
    contends that this "violates the separation of the two good time statutory schemes for
    the different correctional facilities having jurisdiction."11
    Washington law presumes that a prisoner will serve his or her complete
    sentence. RCW 9.94A.728 provides that "[n]o person serving a sentence imposed
    pursuant to this chapter and committed to the custody of[DOC] shall leave the confines
    of the correctional facility or be released prior to the expiration of the sentence" except
    for earned release time as provided by RCW 9.94A.729. Earned early release is an
    exception to the general rule that the prisoner serves the complete sentence in
    confinement.12 Generally, "exceptions to statutory provisions are narrowly construed in