In re Post-sentence Review of: Shundrae Armie Cage ( 2014 )
[…] language at issue, the context of the statute in which that provision is found, related
    provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole." State v. Engel, 166 Wn.2d 572,578,
    210 P .3d 1007 (2009). Only if statutory language is ambiguous do we resort to aids of
    construction. State v. Armendariz, 
    160 Wash. 2d 106
    , 110, 156 PJd 201 (2007). The
    court's primary goal is to construe the statute in a manner consistent with the legislative
    4
    No. 31848-6-III
    In re Postsentence Review ofCage
    intent.
    Two statutes intersect here. First, RCW 9.94A.728(2) provides, "An offender may
    leave a correctional facility pursuant to an authorized furlough or leave of absence." The
    only statute that authorizes furloughs is RCW 72.66.012, which provides, "The secretary
    may grant a furlough but only if not precluded from doing so under RCW 72.66.014,
    72.66.016, 72.66.018, 72.66.024, 72.66.034, or 72.66.036." A "furlough" is defined as an