In re Post-sentence Review of: Shundrae Armie Cage ( 2014 )
[…] 210 P .3d 1007 (2009). Only if statutory language is ambiguous do we resort to aids of
    construction. State v. Armendariz, 
    160 Wash. 2d 106
    , 110, 156 PJd 201 (2007). The
    court's primary goal is to construe the statute in a manner consistent with the legislative
    4
    No. 31848-6-III
    In re Postsentence Review ofCage
    intent.
    Two statutes intersect here. First, RCW 9.94A.728(2) provides, "An offender may
    leave a correctional facility pursuant to an authorized furlough or leave of absence." The
    only statute that authorizes furloughs is RCW 72.66.012, which provides, "The secretary
    may grant a furlough but only if not precluded from doing so under RCW 72.66.014,
    72.66.016, 72.66.018, 72.66.024, 72.66.034, or 72.66.036." A "furlough" is defined as an
    "authorized leave of absence for an eligible resident." RCW 72.66.010(3).
    The statutory language here is not ambiguous. Viewing the interrelationship of the
    two statutory provisions and the statutory language, RCW 72.66.012 expressly applies to