In Re Estate Of: J. Thomas Bernard ( 2014 )
[…] Because
    the only parties to the agreement stipulated to the result, it is unclear what
    purpose the hearing that the Linger Beneficiaries argue should have occurred
    would have accomplished. We see none.
    Third, there was no hearing and no court order entered by a judge
    approving the modifications. Instead, the parties stipulated, in writing, that the
    procedures of the August TEDRA agreement were sufficient to satisfy the
    requirements of the March TEDRA agreement.
    Significantly, counsel for Tom filed with the court a memorandum
    summarizing this agreement. RCW 11.96A.230(2) states, "On filing the
    agreement or memorandum, the agreement will be deemed approved by the
    court and is equivalent to a final court order. . . ."67 Although this
    memorandum is not in the record, the parties do not dispute that it was filed.
    The filing with the superior court of the memorandum made the August
    TEDRA agreement, by operation of law, one "deemed approved by the court"