In Re Estate Of: J. Thomas Bernard ( 2014 )
[…] method. This is not a contradictory intent.
    Second, the trial court concluded that the modifications to the trust and will
    were invalid because they were made prior to the filing of the August TEDRA
    agreement. In reaching this conclusion, the court noted that the memorandum of
    the binding agreement was not filed with the court until February 2, 2010.86 The
    trial court also noted that James did not sign the agreement until September 23,
    2009.87 Neither reason supports the court's conclusion.
    RCW 11.96A.230(1) states that any party "may file the written agreement
    or a memorandum summarizing the written agreement with the court . . . ." It
    also states that "[f]ailure to complete any action authorized or required under this
    subsection does not cause the written agreement to be ineffective and the
    agreement is nonetheless binding and conclusive on all persons interested in the
    estate or trust."88
    Accordingly, filing is permissive, not mandatory. But even if the
    agreement was not filed until a later date, the plain language of TEDRA shows
    that the filing date is irrelevant to the effectiveness of the agreement.
    86idat812.
    87 id
    88RCW11.96A.230(1).
    34