In Re Estate Of: J. Thomas Bernard ( 2014 )
[…] impairment of the estate, the estate itself does not have a right to appeal."105 But
    this is not a dispute about who has the right to receive. Rather, it is a dispute
    about the validity of the first amendment to trust, a testamentary instrument. The
    Linger Beneficiaries' argument is not persuasive.
    105 Respondent's Brief at 46 (citing In re Cannon's Estate. 
    18 Wash. 101
    ,
    
    50 P. 1021
    (1897)).
    39
    No. 69608-4-1 (Consolidated with No. 69702-1-l)/40
    ATTORNEY FEES
    The Linger Beneficiaries request an award of attorney fees based on
    RCW11.96A.150.
    RCW 11.96A. 150(1) states that "any court on an appeal may, in its
    discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be awarded to
    any party: (a) From any party to the proceedings; (b) from the assets of the
    estate or trust involved in the proceedings; or (c) from any nonprobate asset that
    is the subject of the proceedings." Additionally, the court may consider any
    factors it deems relevant and appropriate which may include "whether the
    litigation benefits the estate or trust involved."106
    Here, the Linger Beneficiaries do not provide any persuasive reason for an
    award in their favor.