In Re Estate Of: J. Thomas Bernard ( 2014 )
[…] Most importantly, the procedures stated in the August TEDRA agreement
    and followed by the parties substantially comply with those stated in the March
    TEDRA agreement.
    First, Tom elected not to petition for a hearing under RCW 11.96A to
    obtain approval to modify the trust and his will of March 25, 2009. Instead, he
    and James agreed, in writing, to the express terms of the modifications to each,
    as evidenced by both signing the August TEDRA agreement. This agreement
    65 ]d at 437 (emphasis added).
    66 See RCW 11.96A.010 ("The overall purpose of this chapter is ... to
    provide nonjudicial methods for the resolution of matters, such as mediation,
    arbitration, and agreement.").
    25
    No. 69608-4-1 (Consolidated with No. 69702-1-l)/26
    includes as attachments unsigned copies of the first codicil and the first
    amendment to trust, specifying the exact modification to each sought.
    Second, Tom did not provide James with a summons for the hearing